Skip to content
North East Lincolnshire Counts — North East Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

North East Lincolnshire, in numbers

Crime and safety

North East Lincolnshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

North East Lincolnshire · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

18,528

Offences per 1,000 residents

115.9

Population used for the rate

About 159,900

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2618,528About 159,900 (2024)115.9

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for North East Lincolnshire council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

20,136 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 19,795 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North East Lincolnshire council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,649 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,790 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North East Lincolnshire
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,649138
October 20241,633192
November 20241,545155
December 20241,471108
January 20251,481109
February 20251,412135
March 20251,767173
April 20251,696187
May 20251,622168
June 20251,798205
July 20251,958175
August 20251,763175
September 20251,581146
October 20251,715160
November 20251,552118
December 20251,431128
January 20261,438140
February 20261,452158
March 20261,634131
April 20261,678173
May 20261,917201
June 20261,906189
July 20262,042154
August 20261,790142
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North East Lincolnshire
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime8,208
shoplifting2,666
criminal damage arson2,274
public order1,719
other theft1,228
burglary1,053
vehicle crime882
other crime715
drugs643
bicycle theft267
robbery217
possession of weapons207
theft from the person57
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →