Skip to content
North East Lincolnshire Counts — North East Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

North East Lincolnshire, in numbers

Your area

North East Lincolnshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.5% to 45.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.5% in Humberston and New Waltham to 45.8% in West Marsh — a gap of 37.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Humberston and New Waltham8.5%4505,282
Haverstoe10.1%4484,426
Waltham10.5%3223,076
Wolds11.6%3713,201
Scartho11.7%5845,006
Freshney13.5%5604,142
South15.8%8115,140
Immingham16.2%8145,035
Yarborough22.7%1,1635,127
Park24.4%1,2565,151
Croft Baker28.8%1,5795,476
Heneage32.3%1,5964,943
East Marsh38.5%1,9124,971
Sidney Sussex40.4%2,1035,202
West Marsh45.8%1,6743,652
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7% to 9.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.7% in Wolds to 9.9% in East Marsh — a gap of 5.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wolds4.7%3647,791
Scartho4.8%54611,339
Humberston and New Waltham5%59111,909
Haverstoe5.3%4969,421
Waltham5.4%3666,811
Park5.6%65911,798
Yarborough5.7%66011,629
Freshney6.1%5709,280
Immingham6.5%75511,683
Sidney Sussex6.7%80711,967
Heneage6.8%77711,468
West Marsh7.9%5977,543
Croft Baker8.1%90611,230
South8.5%1,05412,427
East Marsh9.9%1,05410,669
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.3% to 35%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.3% in East Marsh to 35% in Haverstoe — a gap of 22.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
East Marsh12.3%1,31610,669
West Marsh13.1%9897,543
Sidney Sussex13.8%1,65411,968
Heneage15.4%1,76611,468
South15.8%1,96212,425
Yarborough18.7%2,16911,629
Park20.2%2,37911,798
Immingham22.7%2,65111,683
Freshney22.8%2,1159,277
Wolds22.9%1,7857,791
Croft Baker23.2%2,60811,229
Scartho23.8%2,69211,334
Humberston and New Waltham27.6%3,29011,910
Waltham31.6%2,1556,813
Haverstoe35%3,3019,423
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5% to 34.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 16.5% in Wolds to 34.2% in East Marsh — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wolds16.5%1,0666,452
Scartho18.3%1,7129,340
Humberston and New Waltham19.1%1,93010,108
Waltham19.3%1,1355,866
Park19.7%1,9169,733
Haverstoe21.3%1,7478,213
Freshney24.9%1,9087,649
Heneage25%2,2759,089
Sidney Sussex25.3%2,3519,283
Yarborough25.5%2,3929,363
Croft Baker25.8%2,3809,239
Immingham26.1%2,5009,561
West Marsh31%1,8565,980
South31.1%2,9499,496
East Marsh34.2%2,7888,146
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

13.5% to 31.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 13.5% in East Marsh to 31.1% in Wolds — a gap of 17.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
East Marsh13.5%1,0988,146
South15.7%1,4919,496
West Marsh15.7%9415,980
Immingham17.9%1,7079,561
Heneage18.1%1,6419,089
Sidney Sussex18.3%1,6979,283
Yarborough19.1%1,7929,363
Freshney19.3%1,4797,649
Croft Baker20.9%1,9309,239
Haverstoe25.4%2,0888,213
Humberston and New Waltham26.5%2,67410,108
Scartho27.4%2,5569,340
Park27.8%2,7029,733
Waltham29.6%1,7345,866
Wolds31.1%2,0056,452
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.9% to 37.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.9% in Wolds to 37.5% in East Marsh — a gap of 25.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wolds11.9%3813,199
Waltham13.4%4113,076
Scartho13.8%6895,001
Humberston and New Waltham14%7415,283
Haverstoe15.2%6744,424
Park17.4%8955,150
Yarborough18.6%9545,127
Freshney21%8704,142
Heneage22.2%1,0994,942
Immingham22.4%1,1275,033
Croft Baker23.7%1,2975,475
Sidney Sussex24.7%1,2855,202
West Marsh29%1,0603,652
South31.6%1,6255,140
East Marsh37.5%1,8624,971
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.7% to 37.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.7% in Wolds to 37.1% in South — a gap of 32.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wolds4.7%1523,201
Humberston and New Waltham4.8%2555,282
Sidney Sussex5.2%2685,202
Haverstoe6.2%2734,426
Scartho6.7%3355,006
Waltham7.4%2293,076
Heneage8%3964,943
Park8.1%4165,151
Yarborough9%4635,127
West Marsh14.5%5303,652
Croft Baker16%8775,476
Immingham16.1%8095,035
Freshney16.8%6964,142
East Marsh31.9%1,5874,971
South37.1%1,9075,140
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Croft BakerEast MarshFreshneyHaverstoeHeneageHumberston and New WalthamImminghamParkScarthoSidney SussexSouthWalthamWest MarshWoldsYarborough
15 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.