Skip to content
North East Lincolnshire Counts — North East Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Park · North East Lincolnshire

Park: your neighbourhood

Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.8% here, compared with 21.6% across North East Lincolnshire (6.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 13% across North East Lincolnshire (5.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.7% here, compared with 24.2% across North East Lincolnshire (4.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,379 out of 11,798.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

659 out of 11,798.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,798

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,798 out of 11,798.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,702 out of 9,733.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,629 out of 5,150.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

895 out of 5,150.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,920 out of 9,724.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,517 out of 9,724.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

447 out of 9,724.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,916 out of 9,733.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,256 out of 5,151.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,295 out of 9,724.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

416 out of 5,151.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

287 out of 9,724.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,468 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,290 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 107 mapped crimes in September 2024; 107 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410710
October 202410510
November 20241043
December 2024893
January 2025875
February 2025877
March 20251056
April 202513216
May 202510920
June 202513018
July 20251308
August 202510512
September 202510810
October 202511710
November 202511811
December 20259515
January 20261158
February 20261205
March 202612211
April 202614113
May 202614023
June 202614116
July 20261447
August 20261079
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime645
criminal damage arson187
public order134
vehicle crime101
other theft98
burglary94
other crime57
shoplifting53
drugs43
bicycle theft21
robbery15
possession of weapons14
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North East Lincolnshire →