Skip to content
North East Lincolnshire Counts — North East Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

North East Lincolnshire, in numbers

All statistics

North East Lincolnshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

North East Lincolnshire council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 159,172 people in 1996; 160,101 people in 2025. 0.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 159,172 to 160,101 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 363 more people (0.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — North East Lincolnshire council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996159,172
1997158,560
1998157,825
1999157,988
2000157,633
2001157,951
2002158,003
2003158,373
2004158,542
2005158,725
2006158,610
2007158,589
2008158,708
2009158,689
2010158,951
2011159,735
2012159,408
2013159,456
2014159,420
2015159,140
2016158,877
2017158,699
2018158,460
2019157,957
2020157,313
2021157,188
2022157,860
2023158,691
2024159,738
2025160,101
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

North East Lincolnshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £470 a month in January 2015; £643 a month in August 2026. 36.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £470 to £643 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £40 more a month (6.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — North East Lincolnshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015470
February 2015470
March 2015470
April 2015470
May 2015469
June 2015468
July 2015468
August 2015468
September 2015470
October 2015471
November 2015473
December 2015473
January 2016474
February 2016473
March 2016472
April 2016473
May 2016473
June 2016472
July 2016472
August 2016473
September 2016476
October 2016480
November 2016481
December 2016480
January 2017479
February 2017480
March 2017480
April 2017481
May 2017482
June 2017483
July 2017484
August 2017484
September 2017484
October 2017483
November 2017482
December 2017481
January 2018482
February 2018483
March 2018484
April 2018484
May 2018485
June 2018485
July 2018485
August 2018485
September 2018486
October 2018486
November 2018488
December 2018488
January 2019489
February 2019490
March 2019491
April 2019491
May 2019491
June 2019491
July 2019492
August 2019492
September 2019492
October 2019494
November 2019495
December 2019496
January 2020496
February 2020496
March 2020497
April 2020499
May 2020500
June 2020502
July 2020502
August 2020503
September 2020502
October 2020502
November 2020501
December 2020500
January 2021498
February 2021499
March 2021500
April 2021501
May 2021500
June 2021500
July 2021502
August 2021505
September 2021507
October 2021508
November 2021509
December 2021510
January 2022511
February 2022511
March 2022512
April 2022514
May 2022517
June 2022519
July 2022522
August 2022523
September 2022523
October 2022523
November 2022526
December 2022529
January 2023532
February 2023533
March 2023538
April 2023545
May 2023551
June 2023553
July 2023553
August 2023553
September 2023555
October 2023559
November 2023562
December 2023563
January 2024560
February 2024563
March 2024566
April 2024570
May 2024569
June 2024568
July 2024567
August 2024567
September 2024572
October 2024575
November 2024579
December 2024579
January 2025581
February 2025584
March 2025591
April 2025596
May 2025599
June 2025599
July 2025600
August 2025603
September 2025605
October 2025606
November 2025608
December 2025610
January 2026612
February 2026613
March 2026614
April 2026617
May 2026618
June 2026623
July 2026633
August 2026643
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North East Lincolnshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £37,272 in August 1996; £147,727 in July 2026. 296.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £36,000 to £148,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (6.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North East Lincolnshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199536,071
February 199535,693
March 199536,059
April 199536,148
May 199536,506
June 199536,352
July 199536,821
August 199537,525
September 199536,790
October 199535,327
November 199533,691
December 199534,509
January 199634,867
February 199635,829
March 199635,550
April 199635,865
May 199635,933
June 199636,603
July 199637,391
August 199637,272
September 199636,687
October 199636,501
November 199637,191
December 199637,229
January 199737,499
February 199736,858
March 199737,311
April 199737,438
May 199737,803
June 199738,336
July 199738,295
August 199739,219
September 199739,239
October 199739,863
November 199739,208
December 199738,663
January 199837,626
February 199837,660
March 199837,120
April 199837,686
May 199837,687
June 199838,952
July 199838,936
August 199838,530
September 199837,853
October 199837,776
November 199837,880
December 199838,064
January 199937,407
February 199937,721
March 199937,470
April 199938,835
May 199939,295
June 199939,773
July 199939,369
August 199939,203
September 199938,303
October 199937,886
November 199938,124
December 199939,284
January 200039,644
February 200038,881
March 200038,670
April 200038,246
May 200038,522
June 200037,919
July 200039,079
August 200038,320
September 200039,363
October 200038,899
November 200039,739
December 200039,576
January 200140,099
February 200140,420
March 200140,486
April 200140,171
May 200140,867
June 200141,606
July 200142,911
August 200143,745
September 200143,991
October 200143,969
November 200144,150
December 200144,733
January 200244,629
February 200245,113
March 200245,543
April 200246,724
May 200247,375
June 200248,314
July 200249,221
August 200250,860
September 200251,898
October 200252,856
November 200253,613
December 200253,149
January 200355,111
February 200355,334
March 200358,275
April 200358,040
May 200360,246
June 200360,837
July 200363,416
August 200364,276
September 200366,050
October 200366,964
November 200367,758
December 200369,755
January 200470,631
February 200470,423
March 200471,671
April 200473,736
May 200477,280
June 200480,163
July 200482,686
August 200484,637
September 200486,122
October 200484,793
November 200484,927
December 200485,122
January 200585,622
February 200586,270
March 200586,997
April 200588,343
May 200592,149
June 200590,380
July 200590,323
August 200589,494
September 200591,030
October 200591,969
November 200592,638
December 200594,546
January 200695,834
February 200695,617
March 200695,054
April 200698,043
May 200699,607
June 2006102,403
July 2006102,590
August 2006103,180
September 2006102,609
October 2006101,623
November 2006102,548
December 2006104,286
January 2007106,283
February 2007106,601
March 2007107,237
April 2007109,073
May 2007109,952
June 2007112,231
July 2007112,519
August 2007112,361
September 2007108,807
October 2007108,952
November 2007111,859
December 2007115,734
January 2008115,098
February 2008111,147
March 2008108,184
April 2008110,254
May 2008112,599
June 2008112,794
July 2008110,711
August 2008108,252
September 2008106,952
October 2008104,406
November 2008101,445
December 200896,011
January 200992,477
February 200989,522
March 200993,230
April 200996,112
May 2009100,258
June 2009102,181
July 2009101,063
August 200999,415
September 200999,074
October 2009102,699
November 2009105,816
December 2009106,481
January 2010106,002
February 2010104,368
March 2010102,773
April 2010101,894
May 2010101,710
June 2010102,521
July 2010103,841
August 2010105,845
September 2010105,175
October 2010101,172
November 201099,333
December 201098,118
January 201194,726
February 201194,884
March 201194,352
April 201198,993
May 201197,856
June 201198,374
July 201195,945
August 201195,876
September 201194,911
October 201196,513
November 201197,331
December 201196,707
January 201294,168
February 201291,874
March 201292,496
April 201293,806
May 201296,305
June 201296,121
July 201297,344
August 201297,330
September 201297,087
October 201295,867
November 201294,474
December 201294,330
January 201392,089
February 201391,547
March 201392,563
April 201393,690
May 201395,194
June 201393,637
July 201395,169
August 201394,844
September 201396,862
October 201398,606
November 201398,150
December 201398,709
January 201496,922
February 201497,252
March 201496,864
April 201498,674
May 201499,942
June 2014101,441
July 2014100,913
August 2014102,435
September 2014101,102
October 2014100,988
November 201498,734
December 2014101,246
January 2015100,557
February 201599,258
March 201597,150
April 201597,710
May 2015101,781
June 2015102,846
July 2015104,643
August 2015104,236
September 2015104,970
October 2015104,962
November 2015103,190
December 2015101,567
January 2016101,464
February 2016102,001
March 2016103,601
April 2016105,685
May 2016107,786
June 2016107,341
July 2016107,211
August 2016108,482
September 2016108,831
October 2016108,845
November 2016108,167
December 2016109,612
January 2017109,882
February 2017110,498
March 2017109,938
April 2017110,614
May 2017110,374
June 2017111,013
July 2017111,523
August 2017112,605
September 2017113,440
October 2017111,632
November 2017110,881
December 2017112,108
January 2018112,829
February 2018110,746
March 2018108,072
April 2018107,246
May 2018110,733
June 2018112,076
July 2018114,688
August 2018115,369
September 2018117,314
October 2018116,181
November 2018115,853
December 2018114,255
January 2019114,869
February 2019112,458
March 2019113,222
April 2019113,869
May 2019115,810
June 2019115,917
July 2019116,933
August 2019116,508
September 2019116,578
October 2019114,394
November 2019115,132
December 2019116,690
January 2020116,711
February 2020115,724
March 2020115,994
April 2020115,125
May 2020117,099
June 2020115,665
July 2020118,715
August 2020119,135
September 2020119,754
October 2020121,121
November 2020122,964
December 2020125,503
January 2021126,032
February 2021124,790
March 2021127,056
April 2021126,796
May 2021128,133
June 2021129,771
July 2021132,168
August 2021134,905
September 2021135,580
October 2021135,055
November 2021134,536
December 2021132,102
January 2022134,759
February 2022135,447
March 2022136,354
April 2022135,842
May 2022138,263
June 2022141,058
July 2022145,826
August 2022147,239
September 2022148,160
October 2022146,789
November 2022147,195
December 2022146,447
January 2023143,477
February 2023139,030
March 2023136,530
April 2023138,723
May 2023140,220
June 2023142,946
July 2023141,592
August 2023144,377
September 2023144,574
October 2023144,983
November 2023142,575
December 2023139,938
January 2024140,071
February 2024139,437
March 2024140,116
April 2024140,090
May 2024141,260
June 2024141,789
July 2024142,658
August 2024143,827
September 2024143,102
October 2024143,672
November 2024143,974
December 2024146,475
January 2025146,411
February 2025146,074
March 2025147,853
April 2025147,945
May 2025144,950
June 2025141,117
July 2025138,183
August 2025140,430
September 2025141,190
October 2025143,848
November 2025145,244
December 2025146,559
January 2026147,510
February 2026149,694
March 2026148,595
April 2026150,815
May 2026148,743
June 2026150,790
July 2026147,727
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.9%

21 March 2021 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

32,836 out of 156,966.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,204 out of 156,966.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

156,966

21 March 2021 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

156,966 out of 156,966.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.6%

21 March 2021 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

27,537 out of 127,523.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56%

21 March 2021 · North East Lincolnshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

39,125 out of 69,826.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.4%

21 March 2021 · North East Lincolnshire council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,975 out of 69,826.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.7%

21 March 2021 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

54,480 out of 127,521.

Source and method →

Average home price

£148,000

July 2026 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £147,727.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54%

21 March 2021 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

68,850 out of 127,521.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.9%

21 March 2021 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,468 out of 127,521.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

20,136

2025-09 to 2026-08 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£643

August 2026 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.2%

21 March 2021 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

30,907 out of 127,523.

Source and method →

People living in the area

160,101

Mid-2025 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,644 out of 69,826.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.9%

21 March 2021 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,788 out of 127,521.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,191 out of 69,826.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,191 out of 127,521.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →