Skip to content
North East Lincolnshire Counts — North East Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

North East Lincolnshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £148,000 in North East Lincolnshire.

North East Lincolnshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

North East Lincolnshire includes Grimsby, Cleethorpes, Immingham and surrounding communities. Its selected projects show different needs: opportunities for young people, keeping markets trading, and making seafront public spaces useful throughout the year.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North East Lincolnshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £37,272 in August 1996; £147,727 in July 2026. 296.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £36,000 to £148,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £10,000 more per home (6.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North East Lincolnshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199536,071
February 199535,693
March 199536,059
April 199536,148
May 199536,506
June 199536,352
July 199536,821
August 199537,525
September 199536,790
October 199535,327
November 199533,691
December 199534,509
January 199634,867
February 199635,829
March 199635,550
April 199635,865
May 199635,933
June 199636,603
July 199637,391
August 199637,272
September 199636,687
October 199636,501
November 199637,191
December 199637,229
January 199737,499
February 199736,858
March 199737,311
April 199737,438
May 199737,803
June 199738,336
July 199738,295
August 199739,219
September 199739,239
October 199739,863
November 199739,208
December 199738,663
January 199837,626
February 199837,660
March 199837,120
April 199837,686
May 199837,687
June 199838,952
July 199838,936
August 199838,530
September 199837,853
October 199837,776
November 199837,880
December 199838,064
January 199937,407
February 199937,721
March 199937,470
April 199938,835
May 199939,295
June 199939,773
July 199939,369
August 199939,203
September 199938,303
October 199937,886
November 199938,124
December 199939,284
January 200039,644
February 200038,881
March 200038,670
April 200038,246
May 200038,522
June 200037,919
July 200039,079
August 200038,320
September 200039,363
October 200038,899
November 200039,739
December 200039,576
January 200140,099
February 200140,420
March 200140,486
April 200140,171
May 200140,867
June 200141,606
July 200142,911
August 200143,745
September 200143,991
October 200143,969
November 200144,150
December 200144,733
January 200244,629
February 200245,113
March 200245,543
April 200246,724
May 200247,375
June 200248,314
July 200249,221
August 200250,860
September 200251,898
October 200252,856
November 200253,613
December 200253,149
January 200355,111
February 200355,334
March 200358,275
April 200358,040
May 200360,246
June 200360,837
July 200363,416
August 200364,276
September 200366,050
October 200366,964
November 200367,758
December 200369,755
January 200470,631
February 200470,423
March 200471,671
April 200473,736
May 200477,280
June 200480,163
July 200482,686
August 200484,637
September 200486,122
October 200484,793
November 200484,927
December 200485,122
January 200585,622
February 200586,270
March 200586,997
April 200588,343
May 200592,149
June 200590,380
July 200590,323
August 200589,494
September 200591,030
October 200591,969
November 200592,638
December 200594,546
January 200695,834
February 200695,617
March 200695,054
April 200698,043
May 200699,607
June 2006102,403
July 2006102,590
August 2006103,180
September 2006102,609
October 2006101,623
November 2006102,548
December 2006104,286
January 2007106,283
February 2007106,601
March 2007107,237
April 2007109,073
May 2007109,952
June 2007112,231
July 2007112,519
August 2007112,361
September 2007108,807
October 2007108,952
November 2007111,859
December 2007115,734
January 2008115,098
February 2008111,147
March 2008108,184
April 2008110,254
May 2008112,599
June 2008112,794
July 2008110,711
August 2008108,252
September 2008106,952
October 2008104,406
November 2008101,445
December 200896,011
January 200992,477
February 200989,522
March 200993,230
April 200996,112
May 2009100,258
June 2009102,181
July 2009101,063
August 200999,415
September 200999,074
October 2009102,699
November 2009105,816
December 2009106,481
January 2010106,002
February 2010104,368
March 2010102,773
April 2010101,894
May 2010101,710
June 2010102,521
July 2010103,841
August 2010105,845
September 2010105,175
October 2010101,172
November 201099,333
December 201098,118
January 201194,726
February 201194,884
March 201194,352
April 201198,993
May 201197,856
June 201198,374
July 201195,945
August 201195,876
September 201194,911
October 201196,513
November 201197,331
December 201196,707
January 201294,168
February 201291,874
March 201292,496
April 201293,806
May 201296,305
June 201296,121
July 201297,344
August 201297,330
September 201297,087
October 201295,867
November 201294,474
December 201294,330
January 201392,089
February 201391,547
March 201392,563
April 201393,690
May 201395,194
June 201393,637
July 201395,169
August 201394,844
September 201396,862
October 201398,606
November 201398,150
December 201398,709
January 201496,922
February 201497,252
March 201496,864
April 201498,674
May 201499,942
June 2014101,441
July 2014100,913
August 2014102,435
September 2014101,102
October 2014100,988
November 201498,734
December 2014101,246
January 2015100,557
February 201599,258
March 201597,150
April 201597,710
May 2015101,781
June 2015102,846
July 2015104,643
August 2015104,236
September 2015104,970
October 2015104,962
November 2015103,190
December 2015101,567
January 2016101,464
February 2016102,001
March 2016103,601
April 2016105,685
May 2016107,786
June 2016107,341
July 2016107,211
August 2016108,482
September 2016108,831
October 2016108,845
November 2016108,167
December 2016109,612
January 2017109,882
February 2017110,498
March 2017109,938
April 2017110,614
May 2017110,374
June 2017111,013
July 2017111,523
August 2017112,605
September 2017113,440
October 2017111,632
November 2017110,881
December 2017112,108
January 2018112,829
February 2018110,746
March 2018108,072
April 2018107,246
May 2018110,733
June 2018112,076
July 2018114,688
August 2018115,369
September 2018117,314
October 2018116,181
November 2018115,853
December 2018114,255
January 2019114,869
February 2019112,458
March 2019113,222
April 2019113,869
May 2019115,810
June 2019115,917
July 2019116,933
August 2019116,508
September 2019116,578
October 2019114,394
November 2019115,132
December 2019116,690
January 2020116,711
February 2020115,724
March 2020115,994
April 2020115,125
May 2020117,099
June 2020115,665
July 2020118,715
August 2020119,135
September 2020119,754
October 2020121,121
November 2020122,964
December 2020125,503
January 2021126,032
February 2021124,790
March 2021127,056
April 2021126,796
May 2021128,133
June 2021129,771
July 2021132,168
August 2021134,905
September 2021135,580
October 2021135,055
November 2021134,536
December 2021132,102
January 2022134,759
February 2022135,447
March 2022136,354
April 2022135,842
May 2022138,263
June 2022141,058
July 2022145,826
August 2022147,239
September 2022148,160
October 2022146,789
November 2022147,195
December 2022146,447
January 2023143,477
February 2023139,030
March 2023136,530
April 2023138,723
May 2023140,220
June 2023142,946
July 2023141,592
August 2023144,377
September 2023144,574
October 2023144,983
November 2023142,575
December 2023139,938
January 2024140,071
February 2024139,437
March 2024140,116
April 2024140,090
May 2024141,260
June 2024141,789
July 2024142,658
August 2024143,827
September 2024143,102
October 2024143,672
November 2024143,974
December 2024146,475
January 2025146,411
February 2025146,074
March 2025147,853
April 2025147,945
May 2025144,950
June 2025141,117
July 2025138,183
August 2025140,430
September 2025141,190
October 2025143,848
November 2025145,244
December 2025146,559
January 2026147,510
February 2026149,694
March 2026148,595
April 2026150,815
May 2026148,743
June 2026150,790
July 2026147,727
Source →

People living in the area

160,101

Mid-2025 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£148,000

July 2026 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £147,727.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£643

August 2026 · North East Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.5% to 45.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.5% in Humberston and New Waltham to 45.8% in West Marsh — a gap of 37.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Humberston and New Waltham8.5%4505,282
Haverstoe10.1%4484,426
Waltham10.5%3223,076
Wolds11.6%3713,201
Scartho11.7%5845,006
Freshney13.5%5604,142
South15.8%8115,140
Immingham16.2%8145,035
Yarborough22.7%1,1635,127
Park24.4%1,2565,151
Croft Baker28.8%1,5795,476
Heneage32.3%1,5964,943
East Marsh38.5%1,9124,971
Sidney Sussex40.4%2,1035,202
West Marsh45.8%1,6743,652
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7% to 9.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.7% in Wolds to 9.9% in East Marsh — a gap of 5.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wolds4.7%3647,791
Scartho4.8%54611,339
Humberston and New Waltham5%59111,909
Haverstoe5.3%4969,421
Waltham5.4%3666,811
Park5.6%65911,798
Yarborough5.7%66011,629
Freshney6.1%5709,280
Immingham6.5%75511,683
Sidney Sussex6.7%80711,967
Heneage6.8%77711,468
West Marsh7.9%5977,543
Croft Baker8.1%90611,230
South8.5%1,05412,427
East Marsh9.9%1,05410,669
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.3% to 35%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.3% in East Marsh to 35% in Haverstoe — a gap of 22.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 15 of 15 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
East Marsh12.3%1,31610,669
West Marsh13.1%9897,543
Sidney Sussex13.8%1,65411,968
Heneage15.4%1,76611,468
South15.8%1,96212,425
Yarborough18.7%2,16911,629
Park20.2%2,37911,798
Immingham22.7%2,65111,683
Freshney22.8%2,1159,277
Wolds22.9%1,7857,791
Croft Baker23.2%2,60811,229
Scartho23.8%2,69211,334
Humberston and New Waltham27.6%3,29011,910
Waltham31.6%2,1556,813
Haverstoe35%3,3019,423
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 15 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make use of the reopened heritage buildings

Horizon Youth Zone is open in restored Grimsby buildings.

Facilities need to remain accessible to young people across the borough.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep existing traders visible during redevelopment

Freshney Place works required the old market to move to temporary premises.

Regeneration can disrupt established businesses before new facilities open.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make Cleethorpes public spaces useful year-round

Pier Gardens and Market Place are being redesigned for wider public use.

Play, seating, markets and safe access should serve residents as well as visitors.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Cleethorpes seafront

Pier Gardens

The gardens are being renewed with play, seating, planting and quieter spaces.

Construction started in 2026; completion planned for 2027 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: North East Lincolnshire Council

What the source says: The project page links September 2026 progress information. The completion year remains a plan.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Pier Gardens delivery programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Cleethorpes public spaces useful year-round →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Market Place, Cleethorpes

Cleethorpes Market Place

The scheme changes public space and the balance between vehicle access and pedestrians.

Construction underway; revised parking arrangements subject to legal and safety processes · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: North East Lincolnshire Council

What the source says: The June/July 2026 updates distinguish proposed seasonal parking from completed changes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cleethorpes Market Place changes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Cleethorpes public spaces useful year-round →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Grimsby town centre

Freshney Place leisure and market

A cinema, food and market space and other units are being built at the western end of the shopping centre.

Under construction; September 2026 progress photographs published · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: North East Lincolnshire Council

What the source says: Temporary market trading continues during redevelopment. Future rental returns are forecasts.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Freshney Place leisure and market scheme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep existing traders visible during redevelopment →

Test the leisure scheme’s continuing financial assumptions →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.