Skip to content
North East Lincolnshire Counts — North East Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Sidney Sussex · North East Lincolnshire

Sidney Sussex: your neighbourhood

Sidney Sussex electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 40% here, compared with 22% across North East Lincolnshire (18 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 13% across North East Lincolnshire (8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.8% here, compared with 20.9% across North East Lincolnshire (7.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Sidney Sussex

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,654 out of 11,968.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Sidney Sussex

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

807 out of 11,967.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,968

21 March 2021 · Sidney Sussex

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,968 out of 11,968.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Sidney Sussex

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,697 out of 9,283.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Sidney Sussex

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,059 out of 5,202.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Sidney Sussex

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,285 out of 5,202.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Sidney Sussex

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,651 out of 9,291.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.5%

21 March 2021 · Sidney Sussex

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,245 out of 9,291.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Sidney Sussex

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

698 out of 9,291.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Sidney Sussex

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,351 out of 9,283.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

40%

21 March 2021 · Sidney Sussex

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,103 out of 5,202.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Sidney Sussex

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,541 out of 9,291.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Sidney Sussex

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

268 out of 5,202.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Sidney Sussex

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

395 out of 9,291.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sidney Sussex ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,161 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,047 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sidney Sussex ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 148 mapped crimes in September 2024; 212 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sidney Sussex
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241486
October 202413016
November 202414210
December 202414010
January 20251738
February 20251846
March 20251688
April 20251646
May 202515312
June 202520414
July 202522113
August 202522022
September 202519715
October 202518310
November 20251685
December 202512912
January 202615512
February 20261387
March 202616314
April 202616916
May 202618812
June 202621911
July 202624014
August 20262128
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sidney Sussex
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime796
shoplifting590
criminal damage arson198
public order155
burglary90
other theft78
other crime76
vehicle crime74
drugs43
possession of weapons23
robbery19
theft from the person11
bicycle theft8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North East Lincolnshire →