Skip to content
North East Lincolnshire Counts — North East Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Scartho · North East Lincolnshire

Scartho: your neighbourhood

Scartho electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 22% across North East Lincolnshire (10.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.8% here, compared with 21.4% across North East Lincolnshire (7.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 13% across North East Lincolnshire (6.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Scartho

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,692 out of 11,334.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Scartho

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

546 out of 11,339.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,337

21 March 2021 · Scartho

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,337 out of 11,337.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Scartho

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,556 out of 9,340.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Scartho

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,424 out of 5,001.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Scartho

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

689 out of 5,001.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Scartho

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,745 out of 9,330.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Scartho

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,393 out of 9,330.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Scartho

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

287 out of 9,330.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Scartho

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,712 out of 9,340.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Scartho

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

584 out of 5,006.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Scartho

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,660 out of 9,330.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Scartho

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

335 out of 5,006.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Scartho

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 9,330.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Scartho ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

625 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 518 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Scartho ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Scartho
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024332
October 2024406
November 2024242
December 2024310
January 2025265
February 2025353
March 2025480
April 20254111
May 20253911
June 2025563
July 20257515
August 2025703
September 2025421
October 2025469
November 2025423
December 2025371
January 2026503
February 2026433
March 2026492
April 2026515
May 2026649
June 2026538
July 2026906
August 2026585
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Scartho
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime318
criminal damage arson52
public order52
shoplifting52
other theft38
burglary31
vehicle crime28
other crime24
bicycle theft12
possession of weapons9
drugs7
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North East Lincolnshire →