Skip to content
North East Lincolnshire Counts — North East Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

South · North East Lincolnshire

South: your neighbourhood

South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 13% across North East Lincolnshire (23.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.6% here, compared with 21.4% across North East Lincolnshire (10.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31.1% here, compared with 24.2% across North East Lincolnshire (6.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,962 out of 12,425.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.5%

21 March 2021 · South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,054 out of 12,427.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,427

21 March 2021 · South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,427 out of 12,427.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.7%

21 March 2021 · South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,491 out of 9,496.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.8%

21 March 2021 · South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,432 out of 5,140.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.6%

21 March 2021 · South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,625 out of 5,140.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.8%

21 March 2021 · South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,436 out of 9,488.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.5%

21 March 2021 · South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,604 out of 9,488.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.9%

21 March 2021 · South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

937 out of 9,488.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.1%

21 March 2021 · South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,949 out of 9,496.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

811 out of 5,140.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.2%

21 March 2021 · South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,826 out of 9,488.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,907 out of 5,140.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

448 out of 9,488.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,665 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,729 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 168 mapped crimes in September 2024; 138 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416811
October 202417018
November 202415910
December 20241426
January 20251357
February 202510812
March 202517912
April 202512710
May 202512911
June 202513316
July 202516224
August 202511710
September 20251509
October 202512613
November 20251502
December 20259510
January 20269511
February 202612910
March 20261515
April 2026977
May 20261827
June 20261749
July 202617811
August 20261388
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime793
criminal damage arson255
shoplifting143
public order110
other theft84
burglary68
other crime58
drugs49
vehicle crime40
bicycle theft30
possession of weapons20
robbery11
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North East Lincolnshire →