Skip to content
North East Lincolnshire Counts — North East Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Croft Baker · North East Lincolnshire

Croft Baker: your neighbourhood

Croft Baker electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 22% across North East Lincolnshire (6.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 13% across North East Lincolnshire (2.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.2% here, compared with 20.9% across North East Lincolnshire (2.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Croft Baker

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,608 out of 11,229.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Croft Baker

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

906 out of 11,230.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,232

21 March 2021 · Croft Baker

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,232 out of 11,232.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Croft Baker

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,930 out of 9,239.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Croft Baker

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,222 out of 5,475.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Croft Baker

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,297 out of 5,475.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Croft Baker

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,131 out of 9,234.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.8%

21 March 2021 · Croft Baker

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,784 out of 9,234.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Croft Baker

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

629 out of 9,234.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Croft Baker

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,380 out of 9,239.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Croft Baker

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,579 out of 5,476.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Croft Baker

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,486 out of 9,234.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Croft Baker

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

877 out of 5,476.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Croft Baker

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

319 out of 9,234.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Croft Baker ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,487 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,406 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Croft Baker ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 114 mapped crimes in September 2024; 112 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Croft Baker
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411414
October 20241118
November 202413315
December 20241168
January 20251107
February 20259011
March 202513211
April 20251328
May 20251127
June 202513712
July 20251157
August 202510415
September 20251105
October 202510512
November 202511910
December 202512512
January 202612213
February 20261157
March 20261124
April 202612018
May 202616114
June 20261299
July 20261576
August 20261122
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Croft Baker
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime659
criminal damage arson149
shoplifting147
public order119
other theft101
burglary80
vehicle crime78
other crime65
drugs41
bicycle theft16
robbery14
possession of weapons12
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North East Lincolnshire →